Salmonella: Code of Practice for the Control of (PB2202)

Appendix: Wildlife and Countryside Act 1981 Schedule 1

Birds which are protected by special penalties

Part 1: at all times:

Common name (scientific name)

Avocet (Recurvirostra avosetta)
Bee-eater (Merops apiaster)
Bittern (Botaurus stellaris_
Bittern, Little( Ixobrychus minutus)
Bluethroat (Luscinia svecica)
Brambling (Fringilla montifringilla)
Bunting, Cirl (Emberiza cirlus)
Bunting, Lapland (Calcarius lapponicus)
Bunting, Snow (Plectrophenax nivalis)
Buzzard, Honey (Pernis apivorus)
Capercaillie (Tetrao urogallus)
Chough (Pyrrhocorax pyrrhocorax)
Corncrake (Crex crex)
Crake, Spotted (Porzana porzana)
Crossbills - all species (Loxia)
Curlew, Stone (Burhinus oedicnemus)
Divers - all species (Gavia)
Dotterel (Charadrius morinellus)
Duck, Long-tailed (Clangula hyemalis)
Eagle, Golden (Aquila chrysaetos)
Eagle, White-tailed (Haliaetus albicilla)
Falcon, Gyr (Falco rusticolus)
Fieldfare (Turdus pilaris)
Firecrest (Regulus ignicapillus)
Garganey (Anas querquedula)
Godwit, Black-tailed (Limosa limosa)
Goshawk (Accipiter gentilis)
Grebe, Black-necked (Podiceps nigricollis)
Grebe, Slavonian (Podiceps auritus)
Greenshank (Tringa nebularia)
Gull, Little (Larus minutus)
Gull, Mediterranean (Larus melanocephalus)
Harriers - all species (Circus)
Heron, Purple (Ardea purpurea)
Hobby (Falco subbuteo)
Hoopoe (Upupa epops)
Kingfisher (Alcedo atthis)
Kite, Red (Milvus milvus)
Merlin (Falco columbarius)
Oriole, Golden (Oriolus oriolus)
Osprey (Pandion haliaetus)
Owl, Barn (Tyto alba)
Owl, Snowy (Nyctea scandiaca)
Peregrine (Falco peregrinus)
Petrel, Leach's (Oceanodroma leucorhoa)
Phalarope, Red-necked (Phalaropus lobatus)
Plover, Kentish (Charadrius alexandrinus)
Plover, Little Ringed (Charadrius dubius)
Quail, Common (Coturnix coturnix)
Redstart, Black (Phoenicurus ochruros)
Redwing (Turdus iliacus)
Rosefinch, Scarlet (Carpodacus erythrinus)
Ruff (Philomachus pugnax)
Sandpiper, Green (Tringa ochropus)
Sandpiper, Purple (Calidris maritima)
Sandpiper, Wood (Tringa glareola)
Scaup (Aythya marila)
Scoter, Common (Melanitta nigra)
Scoter, Velvet (Melanitta fusca)
Serin (Serinus serinus)
Shorelark (Eremophila alpestris)
Shrike, Red-backed (Lanius collurio)
Spoonbill (Platalea leucorodia)
Stilt, Black-winged (Himantopus himantopus)
Stint, Temminck's (Calidris temminckii)
Swan, Bewick's (Cygnus bewickii)
Swan, Whooper (Cygnus cygnus)
Tern, Black (Chlidonias niger)
Tern, Little (Sterna albifrons)
Tern, Roseate (Sterna dougallii)
Tit, Bearded (Panurus biarmicus)
Tit, Crested (Parus cristatus)
Treecreeper, Short-toed (Certhia brachydactyla)
Warbler, Cetti's (Cettia cetti)
Warbler, Dartford (Sylvia undata)
Warbler, Marsh (Acrocephalus palustris)
Warbler, Savi's (Locustella luscinioides)
Whimbrel (Numenius phaeopus)
Woodlark (Lullula arborea)
Wryneck (Jynx torquilla)

Part II - During the Close Season

Common name (scientific name)

Goldeneye (Bucephala clangula)
Goose, Greylag (in Outer Hebrides, Caithness, Sutherland and Wester Ross only) (Anser anser)
Pintail (Anas acuta)

Note: The common name or names given is by way of guidance only. In the event of any dispute or proceedings, the common names shall not be taken into account. The scientific names of the birds listed in Parts 1 and II above define the specific species.

ADLib logo Content provided by the Agricultural Document Library
© University of Hertfordshire, 2011